My Cart
Close

Active Ingredients T - U - V

T

Cleanses skin, normalizes the work of sebaceous glands.

Refreshes skin and regulates sweating of feet.

A natural sugar with a very strong hydro active effect. It is present in plants, enables them to survive during droughts and brings them back to life after contact with water. It protects skin against dehydration (provides tissues with water, reduces the effect of dryness) and adverse effects of the environment. An ecological raw material, in line with Ecocert standards.

Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium – a bush native to New Zealand) concentrate (oil) and willow (Salix Alba) extract. Besides antibacterial properties, it also has prebiotic effects; thanks to that, it protects skin and maintains the balance of bacterial flora. It inhibits the growth of bacteria which adversely influence skin and does not influence skin-friendly bacteria at the same time.

U

An NMF ingredient. It maintains hydration and proper permeability of stratum corneum. It enables penetration of active ingredients. It has softening effects.

V

Is an irreplaceable ingredient of cosmetic preparations, especially the ones recommended for dry, cracked skin. It is used in the cosmetic industry, can also be a solvent, emollient (softens epidermis) and a moisturizer. Used in a proper concentration and at a proper air humidity, it hydrates epidermis – absorbs moisture from the environment and binds it in stratum corneum for 24 hours. It also provides preparations with a proper texture (smoothness), constitutes a stabilizer (improves consistency).

Retinoids include a number of chemical compounds, some of which are determined as vitamin A. It is obtained from animals as retinol (cod-liver oil, milk, egg yolk) and from plants – as vitamin A (carrot, spinach, lettuce), i.e. beta-carotene. It has anti-ageing effects – skin treated with vitamin A becomes smooth, soft, has a better colour, increases the activity of fibroblasts and, thus, improves the condition of the connective tissue of dermis – influences elasticity and firmness of the skin.

A natural antioxidant, seals and strengthens vascular walls, supports the process of production and regeneration of collagen. It gently brightens.

Also known as the “vitamin of youth”, is one of the most important scavengers of free radicals responsible for the early skin ageing. It is only present in plants (corn, avocado, sunflower, flaxseed oil, wheat germs, green peas and nasturtium). It can also be obtained by way of chemical synthesis. Vitamin E absorbed by the epidermis improves the water balance of epidermis and dermis, improves softness and elasticity, strengthens connective tissue.

Sign up for our newsletter

To be in a chance of win our samples goodies.